Events Archive

A list of all of Jazz in the Neighborhood’s past events. Take a look and see how we have grown.

December 2016

Electric Squeezebox Orchestra
with Madeline Eastman
Freight & Salvage – 12/5/16

Michael Zilber’s Originals
with Matt Clark, Peter Barshay, Akira Tana
Musically Minded Academy – 12/10/16

TrumpetSuperGroup
Dave Scott, Mario Guarneri, Erik Jekabson, Mike Olmos, Doug Morton,
Dan Zemelman, Daniel Fabricant, Jeff Marrs
Community Music Center – 12/11/16

November 2016

Electric Squeezebox Orchestra
with Sandy Cressman
Doc’s Lab SF – 11/6/16

Terrence Brewer
with Tim Campbell and Micah McClain
Copperfield’s Books, San Rafael – 11/11/16

Sheldon Brown Sextet
Ben Goldberg, Darren Johnston, Matt Clark, John Shifflet, Jason Lewis
Musically Minded Academy – 11/19/16

Adam Shulman Piano Trio
with Eric Markowitz and Evan Hughes
Berkeley Hillside Club – 11/27/16

October 2016

Electric Squeezebox Orchestra
with Kellye Gray
Doc’s Lab – 10/2/16

Maya Kronfeld
with Giulio Cetto and Mike Mitchell
Musically Minded Academy – 10/8/16

Anton Schwartz
with Adam Shulman, John Wiitala, Jason Lewis
Copperfield’s Books, San Rafael – 10/14/16

JitN Collective
Mario Guarneri, Jon Herbst, Blake Richardson, Hamir Atwal
Iron Springs Pub & Brewery – 10/19/16

Jenny Maybee/Nick Phillips Quartet
with Dan Feiszli and David Rokeach
Musically Minded Academy – 10/22/16

Mary D’Orazi
with Marcos Silva, Brendan Neutra, Greg German
Copperfield’s Books, Novato – 10/28/16

September 2016

Electric Squeezebox Orchestra
with Avotcja
Doc’s Lab – 9/4/16

Clairdee
with Ken French, Doug Miller, Mark Lee
Copperfield’s Books, San Rafael – 9/9/16

Darren Johnston
with Jordan Samuels, Danny Lubin-Ladin, Miles Wick, Jordan Glenn
Musically Minded Academent – 9/10/16

Electric Squeezebox Orchestra
with Spok and Sandy Cressman
Doc’s Lab – 9/11/16

JitN Collective
Mario Guarneri, Jon Herbst, Pat Klobas, Alex Aspinall
EV Lounge – 9/16/16

Sheldon Brown
with Michael Wilcox and Alan Hall
Avonova – 9/17/16

Jeffrey Burr
with Eric Markowitz and Jimmy Gallagher
Mule Design Studio Gallery – 9/23/16

JitN Collective
Mario Guarneri, Jon Herbst, Dan Feiszli, Alex Aspinall
Copperfield’s Books, Santa Rosa – 9/30/16

August 2016

Electric Squeezebox Orchestra
with Alan and Mark Ferber
Doc’s Lab – 8/7/16

Dena DeRose Quartet
with Peter Barshay, Akira Tana, Joe Magnarelli
Cafe Pink House – 8/10/16

Allison Miller Trio
with Myra Melford and Ben Goldberg
Community Music Center – 8/13/16

Le Jazz Hot
Paul Mehling, Evan Price, Jordan Samuels, Sam Rocha
Copperfield’s Books, Novato – 8/20/16

Nicolas Bearde
with John R. Burr, Ruth Davies, Leon Joyce, Jr.
Piedmont Center for the Arts – 8/25/16

July 2016

Akiko Tsuruga Trio
with Akira Tana and Jeff Massanari
Cafe Pink House – 7/6/16

JitN Collective
Mario Guarneri, Jon Herbst, Blake Richardson, David Rokeach
Copperfield’s Books, San Rafael – 7/8/16

Jim Nichols
with Ruth Davies, David Rokeach
Mule Design Studio Gallery – 7/22/16

Tammy Hall
with Deszon Claiborne and Ron Belcher
Piedmont Center for the Arts – 7/28/16

June 2016

  • Sunday, June 5th: Electric Squeezebox Orchestra with guest artist Edgardo Cambon at Doc’s Lab, with emerging artists Laney College Jazz Band

May 2016

  • Sunday, May 1st: Electric Squeezebox Orchestra with guest artist Sandy Cressman at Doc’s Lab, with emerging artist Joshua Tazman
  • Thursday, May 5th: Sandy Cressman and Homenagem Brasileira, featuring Jeff Cressman, Murray Low, David Belove, and Phil Thompson at Piedmont Center for the Arts, with emerging artists Opaluna: Susana Pineda and Luis Salcedo
  • Friday, May 6th: Ruth Davies Blues, featuring Bob Welsh, Steve Willis, and Bobby Cochran at Copperfield’s Books
  • Friday May 13th: Friedman/Hart Quartet with Bennett Friedman, Lorca Hart, Brian Ho, and Kai Devitt-Lee, at Copperfield’s Books, with emerging artists Justis Jones and Jesse Shantor
  • Friday, May 14th: Brazi-Latin Jazz Collective, featuring Ami Molinelli, Michaelle Goerlitz, Robert Crawford, and Brendan Neutra at Copperfield’s Books, with emerging artists Patrick Kelley, Sal Meblin, and Matthew Paquette
  • Friday, May 20th: Guarneri Jazz Quartet with Mario Guarneri, Randy Vincent, Akira Tana, and John Wiitala at Copperfield’s Books, with emerging artist David Lechuga
  • Friday, May 27th: Alan Hall and Ratatet, featuring John Gove, Greg Sankovich, Jeff Denson, Paul Hansen, and Dillon Vado, at Art Boutiki, with emerging artists Houts Brothers Band

April 2016

  • Friday, April 1st: Randy Vincent Quartet, featuring Francis Vanek, Chris Amberger, and Alan Hall at Copperfield’s Books, with emerging artists Chris Newton Quintet
  • Sunday, April 3rd: Electric Squeezebox Orchestra and guest artist Kellye Gray at Doc’s Lab, with emerging artists Marin School of the Arts Big Band
  • Thursday, April 14th: Jackie Ryan with John R. Burr, John Wiitala, and Akira Tana at Piedmont Center for the Arts, with emerging artists from Westlake Middle School, led by Randy Porter
  • Friday, April 22nd: Glen Pearson Trio at Copperfield’s Books, with emerging artists Justis Jones and Engin Yesilyemis
  • Saturday, April 23rd: John Santos Sextet, featuring Dr. John Calloway, Melecio Magdaluyo, Marco Diaz, Saul Sierra, and David Flores at Berkeley Fellowship, with emerging artists CJC Latin Jazz Ensemble
  • Friday, April 29th: Boca Mundial starring Alexa Morales at Copperfield’s Books, with emerging artist Levi Smith Trio
  • Saturday, April 30th: Mary Fettig Quartet, featuring John R. Burr, John Shifflett, and Curt Moore at Copperfield’s Books, with emerging artist Evan Bernardy
  • Saturday, April 30th: Guarneri Jazz Quartet at Bird & Beckett, with emerging artist Shana Dinha

March 2016

  • Sunday, March 6th: Electric Squeezebox Orchestra and guest artist John Santos at Doc’s Lab, with emerging artists Sonoma State Django Ensemble, directed by Dave Scott
  • Thursday, March 17th: Marcus Shelby Trio, featuring Dillon Vado and Ila Cantor at the Tenderloin Museum, with emerging artists from the Community Music Center
  • Friday, March 18th: Schimscheimer Family Trio (Jon Arkin, Kasey Knudsen, and Michael Coleman) at Red Poppy Art House
  • Wednesday, March 30th: JitN Collective at Iron Springs Pub and Brewery

February 2016

  • Saturday, February 20th: Guarneri Jazz Quartet at Red Poppy Art House, with emerging artists from School of the the Arts, led by Melecio Magdaluyo
  • Saturday, February 27th: Terrence Brewer’s Friend of Mine Quartet, featuring Tim Campbell, Doug Ebert, and Gregory German at Berkeley Fellowship, with emerging artist Neel Foon

January 2016

  • Saturday, January 3rd: Electric Squeezebox Orchestra and guest artist Alan Ferber at Doc’s Lab, with emerging artists Stanley Jazz Messengers, led by Bob Athayde

December 2015

  • Monday, December 7th: Electric Squeezebox Orchestra with guest artist John Santos at the Freight & Salvage, with emerging artists from Jazzschool Studio Band, led by Dave Eshelman

November 2015

  • Sunday, November 1st: Bobbe Norris with the Larry Dunlap Trio at CCMV, with emerging artist Shane Turner
  • Sunday, November 8th: Kristen Strom with Scott Sorkin and John Wiitala at Red Poppy Art House, with emerging artist Jake Levy
  • Friday, November 20th: Fred Randolph Band featuring Greg Wyser Pratte, Matt Clark, Erik Jekabson, Sheldon Brown at Berkeley Fellowship, with emerging artist Ian McArdle
  • Wednesday, November 25th: JITN Collective at Iron Springs Pub and Brewery
  • Sunday, November 29th: Electric Squeezebox Orchestra, with guest vocalist Madeline Eastman at Doc’s Lab

October 2015

  • Sunday, October 11th: John Schott Actual Trio at Red Poppy Art House
  • Friday, October 16th: Klobas/Kesecker Ensemble at BFUU, with emerging artist Danny Castro
  • Sunday, October 25th: Electric Squeezebox Orchestra, guest conductor Rob Ewing at Doc’s Lab with the Benjamin Ring Trio

September 2015

  • Sunday, September 16th: Steve Erquiaga & Frank Martin at Red Poppy Art House, with emerging artist Ross Howe
  • Friday, September 18th: Trio Ochs-Johnston-Robair at BFUU
  • Sunday, September 27th: Kellye Gray & Trio with special guest Mario Guarneri at CCMV

August 2015

  • Sunday, August 2nd: Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Quintet at CCMV
  • Sunday, August 9th: Jeffery Burr Trio at Red Poppy Art House
  • Wednesday, August 12th: JITN Collective at Iron Springs Pub and Brewery
  • Saturday, August 29th: Emerging Jazz Composer Competition at Doc’s Lab
  • Sunday, August 30th: Electric Squeezebox Orchestra CD Release at Doc’s Lab

July 2015

  • Sunday, July, 12th: George Brooks Trio at Red Poppy Art House
  • Friday, July 17th: Steve Heckman Quartet at BFUU
  • Sunday, July 26th: Kenny Washington Quartet at CCMV

June 2015

– Sunday, June 7th: Jackie Ryan Quartet at CCMV

– Sunday, June 14th: tbd Quartet at Red Poppy Art House

– Friday, June 19th: Pamela Rose Quartet at BFUU

– Sunday, June 28th: Electric Squeezebox Orchestra at Doc’s Lab

May 2015

– Sunday, May 3rd: Dee Bell & Marcos Silva Trio at CCMV

– Friday, May 8th: Noel Jewkes Quartet at Emerald Tablet

– Sunday, May 17th: Jazz in the Neighborhood’s 2nd Anniversary Party, Fundraiser & Concert at Brower Center in Berkeley

April 2015

– Friday, April 3rd: Jeff Massanari & Hamir Atwal Trio at Coso Studio in Fairfax

– Friday, April 17th: Le Jazz Hot Quartet at BFUU in Berkeley

March 2015

– Sunday, March 1st: Wesla Whitfield & Mike Greensill Trio at CCMV

– Wednesday, March 11th: JitN Collective at Iron Springs Pub & Brewery

– Friday, March 13th: Sheldon Brown Quartet at Emerald Tablet

– Friday, March 20th: Beth Custer Ensemble at BFUU in Berkeley

February 2015

– Sunday, February 2nd: The San Francisco ChamberJazz Quartet at CCMV

– Friday, February 6th: tbd, a Quartet at Coso Studio in Fairfax

– Friday, February 13th: Nicolas Bearde Quartet at Emerald Tablet in North Beach

– Friday, February 20th: Tammy Hall Quintet at Berkeley Fellowship of Unitarian Universalists in Berkeley

January 2015

– Friday, January 9th: Lisa Mezzacappa’s Bait & Switch Quartet at Emerald Tablet

– Friday, January 16th: Ben Goldberg School at BFUU

– Friday, January 23rd: Darren Johnston ft. Myra Melford at CMC

December 2014

– Friday, December 5th: Lorca Hart Trio at MINE Gallery

– Sunday, December 7th: Noel Jewkes Quartet at CCMV

– Friday, December 12th: Tammy Hall Trio & Denise Perrier at Emerald Tablet

– Friday, December 19th: Jeff Denson Quintet at BFUU

November 2014

– Sunday, November 2nd: Akira Tana & Otonowa Project at CCMV

– Friday, November 7th: Josh Workman Trio at MINE Gallery

– Friday, November 14th: Ruth Davies Blues Thing at Emerald Tablet

October 2014

– Friday, October 3rd: Randy Vincent Trio at MINE Gallery

– Sunday, October 5th: TRUMPETSUPERGROUP at CCMV

– Friday, October 10th: Michael Zilber Quartet at Emerald Tablet

– Friday, October 17th: John Calloway and Montage America at BFUU

– Saturday, October 25th: Madeline Eastman and Randy Porter at Emerald Tablet

September 2014

– Sunday, September 7th: Dan Zemelman, Mads Tolling & Jeff Denson at CCMV

– Friday, September 12th: Guarneri Jazz Quartet & The Brubeck Institute at Emerald Tablet

– Friday, September 19th: Marcus Shelby Quintet at the Berkeley Fellowship of Unitarian Universalists.

August 2014

– Sunday, August 3rd: Clairdee Quartet at CCMV

– Friday, August 8th: Kellye Gray Trio at Emerald Tablet

July 2014

– Sunday, July 6th: Mary Fettig & Madeline Eastman at CCMV

– Friday, July 11th: Tammy Hall Trio at Emerald Tablet

June 2014

– Sunday, June 1st: Mark Levine Quartet at CCMV

– Sunday, June 8th: Youth Jazz Jam at The Magic Flute

– Friday, June 13th: Dan Zemelman, Mads Tolling & John Santos at Emerald Tablet

May 2014

– Sunday, May 4th: Guarneri Jazz Quartet at CCMV

– Friday, May 9th: Ami Molinelli & Grupo Falso Baiano at Emerald Tablet

– Saturday, May 17th: Jazz in the Neighborhood Big Band at EBCPA

– Sunday, May 18th: Jazz in the Neighborhood Big Band at CMC

– Sunday, May 18th: Erik Jekabson Sextet at Old First Church

April 2014

– Friday, April 11th: FivePlay Quintet at Emerald Tablet

– Saturday, April 26th: Tony Patitucci Lamorinda Youth Jam at Lamorinda Music

March 2014

– Saturday, March 1st: Faith Winthrop at Emerald Tablet

– Sunday, March 2nd: Guarneri Jazz Quartet at Sleeping Lady

– Friday, March 14th: Howard Wiley Quintet at Emerald Tablet

February 2014

– Saturday, February 15th: Sandy Cressman & Jovino Santos at Emerald Tablet

– Saturday, February 22nd: Mary Fettig Lamorinda Youth Jam at Lamorinda Music

January 2014

– Sunday, January 5th: Guarneri Jazz Quartet at Sleeping Lady

– Friday, January 10th: Vince Lateano Quartet at Emerald Tablet

– Sunday, January 26th: Rob Roth Youth Jam at The Magic Flute

2013

December 2013

– Saturday, December 7th: Jazz in the Neighborhood Big Band at EBCPA

– Saturday, December 14th: Madeline Eastman at Emerald Tablet

November 2013

– Saturday, November 2nd: Clairdee at Emerald Tablet

– Sunday, November 3rd: Guarneri Jazz Quartet at Sleeping Lady

– Friday, November 8th: Otonowa at Emerald Tablet

– Saturday, November 16th: Bob Athayde Lamorinda Youth Jam at Lamorinda Music

October 2013

– Saturday, October 5th: Bob Athayde & Hamir Atwal Lamorinda Youth Jam at Lamorinda Music

– Friday, October 11th: tbd Quartet at Emerald Tablet

– Friday, October 18th: Erik Jekabson String-tet & Randy Porter at Piedmont Piano

– Saturday, October 19th: Kellye Gray Quintet at Emerald Tablet

September 2013

– Friday, September 13th: Darren Johnston Trio at Emerald Tablet

August 2013

– Friday, August 9th: Glenn Pearson Trio at Emerald Tablet

July 2013

– Sunday, July 7th: Guarneri Jazz Quartet with White Hill Middle School Band at Sleeping Lady

– Friday, July 12th: Epicenter at Emerald Tablet

June 2013

– Friday, June 14th: Jeffrey Burr Trio at Emerald Tablet

May 2013

– Friday, May 10th: Guarneri Jazz Quartet & tbd at Emerald Tablet

April 2013

– Friday, April 12th: Erik Jekabson at Emerald Tablet